Pre-Conference Creative Economy Networks

Venue: Stour Space
Date: 30-04-2018
Time: 09:30
  • Registration and breakfast from 9.30h
  • 10.00 to 10.20h Welcome from Will Chamberlain, Director, Creative Wick and Lord Clement-Jones, Chairman of Council, Queen Mary University of London
  • 10.20 to 10.55h Knowledge Exchange
    • Morag Shiach, Director, Network, QMUL
    • Martin Dowle, Director, British Council, Brazil
    • Paul Heritage, Artistic Director, People’s Palace Projects, QMUL
    • Chair: Patria Roman-Velazquez, Senior Lecturer in Media and Creative Industries, Loughborough University London
  • 10.55 to 11.55h Creative Economy Innovation Hackney Wick
    • Charles Siqueira, Director, CriaAtivo Film School, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    • Aida Wilde, Artist and Educator
    • Michael Trew, Artist and founder of Paper Shake
    • Emma Ware, Jewellery Designer
    • Chair: Morag Shiach, Director, Network, QMUL
  • 11.55 to 13.00h Universities Working with Creative Economy 
    • Nick Bryan-Kinns, Director of the QMUL Media and Arts Technology Centre for Doctoral Training
    • Rebecca Stewart, Lecturer, School of Engineering and Computer Science, QMUL
    • Noam Shemtov, Senior Lecturer in IP and Technology Law, QMUL
    • Chair: Leandro Valiati, Visiting Professor of the Economy of Culture, QMUL and Director of NECCULT/UFRGS

13.00 to 13.45h LUNCH

  • 13.45 to 15.00h Routes to market
    • Davi Nakano, Professor, Polytechnic School, University of São Paulo
    • Polly Noel-Storr, Head of Partner Development, Not on the High Street
    • Pedro Affonso, Consultant, Tom Fleming Creative Consultancy
    • Chair: Diana Daste, Senior Programme Manager Newton Fund and Higher Education, British Council
  • 15.00 to 16.00h Global Challenges: indigenous experiments in the creative economy
    • Yamalui Kuikuro, Kuikuro Indigenous Association of the Upper Xingu/AIKAX
    • Leandro Valiati, Visiting Professor of the Economy of Culture, QMUL and Director of NECCULT/UFRGS
    • Paul Heritage, Artistic Director, People’s Palace Projects, QMUL
    • Chair: Julia Cort, Community Learning Manager, Horniman Museum and Gardens
  • 16.00 to 17.00h Technology, community agency and the creative economy
    • Clélio de Paula, Founder and Director, WeSense
    • Erica Campanha, Designer, co-founder of Estúdio E
    • Leandro  Carvalho, Chevening and Clore Fellow. Former Secretary of State for Culture, Sports and Leisure (Mato Grosso, Brazil), artist and entrepreneur
    • Helen Steer, CEO, Do It Kits
    • Chair: Stephen Stenning, Head of Arts and Society, British Council
  • 17.00 to 18.00h Creative Enterprise Zones discussion
    • Will Chamberlain, Director, Creative Wick
    • Mhora Samuel, Senior Policy Officer, Creative Enterprise Zones, Greater London Authority
    • Chair: Tarek Virani, Deputy Director, Network

18.00h RECEPTION

Developing Inclusive and Creative Economies (DICE)

  • Martin Dowle, Director, British Council Brazil

QMUL Arts and Culture Strategy

  • Jana Riedel, Arts and Culture Manager, QMUL

Sign up for our newsletter

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking above to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.